ICGC Scholars Alumni

Since 1989, ICGC Scholar Fellowships have supported outstanding students who are clearly committed to the interdisciplinary study of the global south in the context of global change.

Name Cohort Year Department
Karla Godoy da Costa Lima 2022 Master of Development Practice
Melinda Fenn 2019 Master of Development Practice
Raven Ziegler 2018 Human Rights
Didier Bolanos Gonzalez 2017 Master of Development Practice
Ericka Lara Ovares 2017 Public Health Administration and Policy
Eaint Thiri Thu 2017 Human Rights
Devleena Chatterji 2016 Comparative International Development Education
Amal Hassan Wasarme 2016 Master of Development Practice
Maria Terra 2016 Human Rights
Vivian Wauters 2016 Applied Plant Sciences
Alexandra Algaze-González 2015 Spanish & Portuguese
Sebastian Anti 2015 Applied Economics
Suhyun Jung 2015 Applied Economics
Mauricio Leon 2015 Science, Technology, and Environmental Policy
John Little 2015 History
June Nkwenge 2015 Master of Development Practice
Cristy Portales 2015 Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Anuradha Sajjanhar 2015 Sociology
Ashwini Srinivasamohan 2015 Sociology
Alexander Steele 2015 History
Ferdinand Chipindi 2014 Organizational Leadership, Policy and Development
Kevin Huselid 2014 Spanish & Portuguese Studies
Siddharth Iyengar 2014 Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Napat Jatusripitak 2014 Applied Economics
Denise Malauene 2014 History
Maurice Sikenyi 2014 Organizational Leadership, Policy and Development
Diego Villagra Mostaceros 2014 Master of Development Practice
Megan Butler 2013 Natural Resources Science and Management
Ana Claudia dos Santos Sao Bernardo 2013 Spanish & Portuguese
Beverly Fok 2013 Anthropology
Tia Gardner 2013 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Shai Gortler 2013 Political Science
Violeta Hernandez Espinosa 2013 Master of Development Practice
Elspeth Iralu Wright 2013 School of Public Health
Devika Narayan 2013 Sociology
Mario Obando 2013 American Studies
Abdul Omari 2013 Comparative International Development Education
Surafel Abebe 2012 Theatre Arts and Dance
Alexandria Cruz 2012 Master of Development Practice
Humberto Guerrero 2012 Master of Development Practice
Anthony Jimenez 2012 Sociology
Joanna Nunez 2012 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Kong Pha 2012 American Studies
Janeke Thumbran 2012 History
Hester Wolfe 2012 School of Public Health
Kwame Alexander Adovor 2011 Geography, Environment & Society
Sravanthi Kollu 2011 Asian Languages and Literature
Meryl Lauer 2011 Anthropology
Jessica Lehman 2011 Geography, Environment & Society
Ahmad Qais Munhazim 2011 Political Science
Nelson Nkhoma 2011 Comparative International Development Education
José Pacas 2011 Applied Economics
Bernadette Perez 2011 History
Maria Rebolleda-Gómez 2011 Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Emily Springer 2011 Sociology
Paul Vig 2011 History
Shana Ye 2011 Geography, Environment & Society
John Amuasi 2010 Health Research Policy and Administration
Aurelius Butler 2010 Master of Development Practice
Chantal Figueroa 2010 Organizational Leadership, Policy and Development - Comparative International Development Education
Zikani Kaunda 2010 Organizational Leadership, Policy and Development
Rodrigo Lovaton Davila 2010 Applied Economics
Carla Manzoni 2010 Spanish & Portuguese
Angelina Nguyen 2010 Master of Development Practice
Quynh Pham 2010 Political Science
Virgil Slade 2010 History
Kaying Vang 2010 Master of Development Practice
Valerie Were 2010 Natural Resources Science and Management
Merle Ivone Barriga Ramirez 2009 Theatre
Sian Butcher 2009 Geography, Environment & Society
Rachel Garaghty 2009 Public Affairs
Asli Ikizoglu 2009 Geography, Environment & Society
Patricia Lee 2009 Public Policy
Damon Lynch 2009 Anthropology
Giovanni Mantilla 2009 Political Science
Kathleen McKeown 2009 History
Pabalelo Mmila 2009 Theatre
Reina Rodriguez 2009 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Martha Rogers 2009 Applied Economics
Eme Unanaowa 2009 Public Health
Sinan Erensu 2008 Sociology
Sami Eria 2008 Geography
John Flomo Jr. 2008 Educational Policy and Administration
Mukhtar Gaaddasaar 2008 Public Affairs
Alicia Lazzarini 2008 Geography, Environment & Society
Juliet Lyon 2008 Public Affairs
Basil Mahayni 2008 Geography, Environment & Society
Waleed Mahdi 2008 American Studies
Phuthego Molosiwa 2008 History
Frank Murphy 2008 History
Karla Padron 2008 American Studies
Nathalie Pouokam 2008 Economics
Omar Tesdell 2008 Geography
Francis TinTani 2008 Epidemiology
Christopher William 2008 Geography
Felly Chiteng Kot 2007 Educational Policy and Administration
Aniruddha Dutta 2007 Asian Languages and Literature
Jesus Estrada-Perez 2007 American Studies
Samantha Evans 2007 Public Affairs
Maria Gaona 2007 Public Affairs
Elizabeth Jacobson 2007 Public Health
Illenin Kondo 2007 Economics
Ju-Young Lee 2007 Anthropology
Jasmine Mitchell 2007 American Studies
David Morton 2007 History
June Msechu 2007 Sociology
Sarah Savengseuka 2007 Public Health
Chizumba Shepande 2007 Natural Resources Science and Management
Toi Tsilo 2007 Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Maurits van Bever Donker 2007 English
Ismail Yaylaci 2007 Political Science
Stephanie Conduff 2006 Public Affairs
Elliot James 2006 History
Hae-Ri Kim 2006 Political Science
Veronica Michel-Luviano 2006 Political Science
Susan Mlangwa 2006 Sociology
Jonathan Mungo 2006 Educational Policy and Administration
Juliana Pegues 2006 American Studies
Anand Pulchan 2006 Public Affairs
Christopher Strunk 2006 Geography
Drew Thompson 2006 History
Soukthanome Xaphakdy 2006 Public Health
Naheed Aaftaab 2005 Anthropology
Cecilia Aldarondo 2005 Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
Birtukan Belew Cinnor 2005 Public Health
Piyali Dalal 2005 Public Affairs
Clement Masakure 2005 History
Terence Mashingaidze 2005 History
David Menyah 2005 Geography
Deus Mjungu 2005 Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Laurie Richmond 2005 Conservation Biology
Jesse Bucher 2004 History
Lea Coon 2004 Geography
Anne Cooper 2004 Fisheries and Wildlife
Kandace Creel 2004 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Eleusio Filipe 2004 Spanish & Portuguese
Sara Hollie 2004 Public Health Administration and Policy
Jonneke Koomen 2004 Political Science
Hadas Kushnir 2004 Conservation Biology
Sheryl Lightfoot 2004 Political Science
Oswald Masebo 2004 History
Alex Mendoza 2004 American Studies
Beatrice Muton 2004 Natural Resources Science and Management
Melisa Riviere 2004 Anthropology
Shwetlena Sabarwal 2004 Applied Economics
Marion Traub-Werner 2004 Geography
Nicholas Wallace 2004 Public Affairs
Stanley Asah 2003 Water Resources
Dickson Atuke 2003 Conservation Biology
Papori Bora 2003 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Munya Bryn Munochiveyi 2003 History
Zoua Chang 2003 Psychology
Reuben Chirambo 2003 English
Arjun Chowdhury 2003 Political Science
Amy Damon 2003 Applied Economics
Pakou Hang 2003 Political Science
Tuba Inal 2003 Political Science
Kris Johnson 2003 Conservation Biology
Wanjiru Kamau-Rutenberg 2003 Political Science
Anne Langston 2003 Public Affairs
Nadine Lehrer 2003 Natural Resources Science and Management
Ananthakrishna Maringanti 2003 Geography
Minerva Munoz 2003 Public Affairs
Rajyashree Narayanareddy 2003 Geography
Emily Rook-Koepsel 2003 History
Julie Weiskopf 2003 History
Michelle Wieland 2003 Conservation Biology
Lynne Baker 2002 Conservation Biology
Asli Calkivik 2002 Political Science
Geoffrey Chavula 2002 Water Resources
Todd Cleveland 2002 History
Filiz Dadaser Celik 2002 Water Resources
Venkat Dhulipala 2002 History
Ana Guajardo 2002 Public Affairs
Rehema Kilonzo 2002 Sociology
Helen Kinsella 2002 Political Science
Vanessa Kittelson 2002 Community Health Education
Olivia LeDee 2002 Conservation Biology
Elizabeth Lunstrum 2002 Geography
Barbara Martinez 2002 Conservation Biology
Moira Mcdonald 2002 Geography
Ireen Mudeka 2002 History
Rafael Ortiz Mendoza 2002 Public Affairs
Fortunata Songora Makene 2002 Sociology
Ayana Weekley 2002 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Vanessa Abanu Steele 2001 Organizational Leadership, Policy and Development
Koni Benson 2001 History
Xinxiang Chen 2001 Sociology
Helen Crump 2001 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Radha Dalal 2001 Art History
Murat Ergin 2001 Sociology
Ayten Gundogdu 2001 Political Science
Cheng-heng Hu 2001 Conservation Biology
Sara Kaiser Holt 2001 Anthropology
Bernard Kissui 2001 Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Opportuna Kweka 2001 Geography
Monica Missrie 2001 Conservation Biology
Jason Ruiz 2001 American Studies
Starr Sage 2001 Epidemiology
Ellen Seagren 2001 Public Affairs
Yakov Shchukin 2001 Sociology
Andrew State 2001 Sociology
Jianfeng Zhu 2001 Anthropology
Jennifer Blecha 2000 Geography
Radoslav Dimitrov 2000 Political Science
Nina Ergin Macaraig 2000 Art History
Marwa Hassoun 2000 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Nicole Kubista 2000 Law School
Scott Laderman 2000 American Studies
Joyce Mariano 2000 American Studies
Jesse Mason 2000 Psychology
Gwendolin McCrea 2000 g
Michael McInneshin 2000 History
Beatriz Menanteau 2000 Law School
Fiona Nagle 2000 Conservation Biology
Jennifer Pfeifer 2000 Political Science
Lilian Pintea 2000 Conservation Biology
Amy Skonieczny 2000 Political Science
Jessica Soto 2000 Public Affairs
Terri Thao 2000 Public Affairs
Rachel Walker 2000 Water Resources
Tlahtoki Xochimeh 2000 American Studies
Christine Ashley-Norberg 1999 Epidemiology
Leakhena Au 1999 Conservation Biology
Megan Casey Shakow 1999 English
Joyce Chadya 1999 History
Margalit Chu 1999 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Tiffany Davis 1999 Sociology
Alisa Eimen 1999 Art History
Daniel Kramer 1999 Conservation Biology
Malcolm McNee 1999 Spanish & Portuguese
Mona Mody 1999 Public Affairs
Colman Msoka 1999 Sociology
Xuejin Ruan 1999 Geography
Bahar Rumelili 1999 Political Science
Helen Takade 1999 Fisheries and Wildlife
Nori Tarui 1999 Applied Economics
Ann Towns 1999 Political Science
Yuka Tsuchiya 1999 American Studies
Gabriela Valdivia 1999 Geography
Shan Wang 1999 Law School
Hui Niu Wilcox 1999 Sociology
Lisa Anderson-Levy 1998 Anthropology
Jennifer Callahan 1998 Philosophy
Ankur Desai 1998 Geography
Juliana Essen 1998 Anthropology
Helen Fisher-Hazen 1998 Geography
Reiping Huang 1998 Sociology
Meihsiu Hwang 1998 Conservation Biology
Clarissa Jones-Winter 1998 Public Affairs
Michelle LeBeau 1998 Fisheries and Wildlife
Joshua Lund 1998 Spanish & Portuguese
Muchaparara Musemwa 1998 History
Mark Myers 1998 Conservation Biology
Felicity Schaeffer 1998 American Studies
Wansuk Senanan 1998 Fisheries and Wildlife
Jun Zhang 1998 Geography
Hokulani Aikau 1997 American Studies
Gariba Al-Abdul Korah 1997 History
Michaelle Browers 1997 Political Science
Sam Bullington 1997 Anthropology
Angela Carlson-Lombardi 1997 Spanish & Portuguese
Deepali Dewan 1997 Art History
Julie Grossman 1997 Agronomy and Plant Genetics
Leila Harris 1997 Geography
Gaye Johnson 1997 American Studies
Switbert Kamazima 1997 Sociology
Leslie Lester 1997 Journalism
Mary Murphy-Gnatz 1997 History
Meghana Nayak 1997 Political Science
Tsegaye Nega 1997 Conservation Biology
Binh Thanh Nguyen 1997 Conservation Biology
Manisha Nordine 1997 English
Alexandra Pierce 1997 Sociology
Yvette Pye 1997 Geography
Latha Varadarajan 1997 Political Science
Sara Dorow 1996 Sociology
Thanh Duong 1996 Public Affairs
Sharilyn Geistfeld 1996 History
Lei Guang 1996 Political Science
Yohannes Gubsa 1996 Geography
Lee Ann Jackson 1996 Applied Economics
Penelope Kelsey 1996 English
Brian Klopotek 1996 American Studies
Premesh Lalu 1996 History
DongXiao Liu 1996 Public Affairs
Mireille Makambira 1996 Applied Economics
Uygar Ozesmi 1996 Conservation Biology
Adam Pagan 1996 American Studies
Lori Pommerenke 1996 Conservation Biology
Adam Sitze 1996 Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
Farhana Sultana 1996 Geography
Tao Sun 1996 Journalism
Khathutshelo Todani 1996 Applied Economics
Joel Wainwright 1996 Geography
Francis Zvomuya 1996 Soil Science
Tarak Barkawi 1995 Political Science
Michael Brown 1995 Philosophy
Paul Elkan 1995 Conservation Biology
James Glassman 1995 Geography
Christina Jennings 1995 Public Affairs
Peter Lekgoathi 1995 History
Monika Mehta 1995 Comparative Literature
Estella Musiiwa 1995 History
Arcela Nunez-Alvarez 1995 History
Gillian Reed 1995 Geography
Alda Saute 1995 History
Amanda Swarr 1995 Gender, Women & Sexuality Studies
Karyl Whitman 1995 Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
Terilyn Allendorf 1994 Conservation Biology
Petrice Flowers 1994 Political Science
Ana Gomez 1994 History
Ahmed Khwaja 1994 Economics
Thalia Kidder 1994 Public Affairs
Maggi Leung 1994 Geography
Qing Liu 1994 Political Science
Marissa Moorman 1994 History
Wapulumuka Mulwafu 1994 History
Andrea Nightingale 1994 Geography
Derek Peterson 1994 History
Christopher Sneddon 1994 Geography
John Stolle-McAllister 1994 Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
Benjamin Tolosa 1994 Political Science
Michele Wagner 1994 Conservation Biology
Steven Winduo 1994 English
Gelana Amente 1993 Soil Science
Florencia Belvedere 1993 Political Science
Dong Bo 1993 History
Karl Fuller 1993 Political Science
Amy Kaler 1993 Sociology
Hans Nesseth 1993 Political Science
Sylvia Tamale 1993 Sociology
Guy Thompson 1993 History
Anton Treuer 1993 History
Jacob Tropp 1993 History
Samuel Zalanga 1993 Sociology
Padraig Carmody 1992 Geography
Carlos Cordero Cancio 1992 Political Science
Katy Gray Brown 1992 Philosophy
Louise Guenther 1992 History
Ronald Jennings 1992 Law School
Mona Khan 1992 Public Affairs
Quoc Hung Le 1992 Public Affairs
Anthony Lukindo 1992 Agricultural Engineering
Debali Mookerjea 1992 Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
Ilia Rodriguez 1992 Journalism
Andrew Vonnegut 1992 Applied Economics
Margaret Wade 1992 Political Science
Christine Young 1992 Law School
Leopoldo Artiles Gil 1991 Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
Cheryl Doss 1991 Applied Economics
Greta Friedemann-Sanchez 1991 Anthropology
Douglas Gollin 1991 Economics
Rahul Kale 1991 Law School
Zara Kivi Kinnunen 1991 Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
David Maralack 1991 Geography
Albert Matongo 1991 History
Ellen Meyer 1991 Public Affairs
Ricardo Nieva 1991 Economics
Sophie Oldfield 1991 Geography
Elsabet Quirin-Dessy 1991 History
Scott Rauser 1991 Law School
XiaoLing Shu 1991 Sociology
Carlos Aguirre 1990 History
Eric Buffalohead 1990 Anthropology
Norma Carrillo Padilla 1990 Anthropology
Arlindo Chilundo 1990 History
John Collins 1990 Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
Sylvain Dessy 1990 Applied Economics
Heidi Gengenbach 1990 History
Timothy Leinbach 1990 Geography
Maanda Mulaudzi 1990 History
Gulhan Ovalioglu 1990 Public Affairs
Udeshtra Pillay 1990 Geography
George Sarmiento 1990 Public Affairs
Juan Carlos Skewes 1990 Anthropology
Lisa Stratton 1990 Law School
Steven Taylor 1990 Political Science
Jose Martin Valdivia 1990 Applied Economics
Janice Watson 1990 Speech Communications
Karen Brown 1989 Political Science
Vijetha Dasappa 1989 Public Affairs
Kathy Draeger 1989 Water Resources
Carlos Figueroa 1989 Law School
David Hamilton 1989 History
Karen Miller 1989 Law School
Richa Nagar 1989 Geography
Helena Pohlandt-McCormick 1989 History
Char Voight 1989 Anthropology
Yu Zhou 1989 Geography