25 Years

Who is Involved

Our partners bring an extensive and complementary set of resources to the Network: successful interdisciplinary research and graduate training; collaborative work with international partners; and expertise in policy-relevant research on water governance, equity, and resilience.

 

Network Partner List

University of British Columbia

  • Leila HarrisAssociate Professor, Co-Director, Program on Water Governance, Institute for Resources, Environment and Sustainability (IRES) and Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice, UMN ICGC Alumnae
  • Karen BakkerProfessor, Co-Director, Program on Water Governance, Geography
  • Mark JohnsonAssociate Professor, IRES and Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Marwan HassanProfessor, Geography
  • Hannah WittmanAssociate Professor, Food, Nutrition and Health
  • Scott McKenziePh.D. Student
  • Lucy RodinaPh.D. Student
  • Emma LukerMSc Student
  • Crystal TremblayPostdoctoral Student

University of Minnesota

  • Lawrence BakerResearch Professor, Engineering
  • Karen BrownCo-Director, Interdisciplinary Center for the Study of Global Change (ICGC)
  • Vinay Gidwani: Associate Professor, Geography; Associate Professor, Institute for Global Studies, Director of Graduate Studies
  • Michael Goldman: Associate Professor, Sociology
  • Devika NarayanGraduate Student
  • John NieberProfessor, Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • Allen IsaacmanProfessor, Department of History

WaterNet, Eastern and Southern Africa, and University of Western Cape

  • Jacqueline GoldinWaterNet/UNESCO Chair, Institute for Water Studies, University of the Western Cape
  • Mucha Musemwa: ICGC alumnus; History, University of the Witwatersrand
  • Edmund PoolMedical Biosciences, University of the Western Cape
  • Wapulumuka MulwafuUniversity of Malawi, Waternet Chair of Integrated Water Resources Management, ICGC alumnus
  • Emmanuel ManzunguUniversity of Zimbabwe, IHE alumni and collaborator
  • Adriano BizaUniversity Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique, IHE collaborator
  • Barbara TapelaSenior Researcher
  • Barbara Ngwanya: University of Botswana
  • Blessings ChinsingaAssociate Professor, Dept of Political and Administrative Studies, Faculty of Social Science, Chancellor College, University of Malawi
  • Faustin Maganga: Researcher, Institute of Resource Assessment, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
  • Hans KomakechNelson Mandela African Institute for Science and Technology, Tanzania
  • Dominic MazvimaviDirector of the Institute for Water Studies, University of the Western Cape
  • Jan Van Bever DonkerSenior Professor of Geology, University of the Western Cape
  • Jessica WilsonProject Manager, Environmental Monitoring Group
  • Duncan BrownDean, Faculty of Arts, University of the Western Cape

New Partnership for Africa's Development (NEPAD)

  • Nico ElemaProgramme Manager, NEPAD Southern African Network of Water Centres of Excellence

Water Equity Network South/East Africa

UNESCO IHE

Wageningen University

  • Dik RothAssistant Professor, Sociology of Development and Change Group
  • Nynke Post UiterweerResearcher, Education Institute
  • Deepa JoshiDocent, Environmental Sciences
  • Lena Hommes: Masters Student
  • Matthijs Wessels: Masters Student

Justica Hidrica

  • Rutgerd BoelensSpecial Professor, Political Ecology of Water in Latin America (CEDLA, Univ. Amsterdam). Associate Professor WRM ( Wageningen University). Visiting Professor (Catholic University of Peru). Chair Territorial Studies (CONACYT/Mexican Science Found.). Director Justicia Hídrica/Water Justice Alliance. Coordinator NWO programs on Water Struggles
  • Francisco Peña: Professor, Researcher, Water and Society Program, El Colegio de San Luis, San Luis Potosi, Mexico
  • Leontien CremersWater Justice Coordinator, Center for Latin American Research and Documentation - CEDLA, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Aline Arroyo: Forum Water Resources, Training Coordinator CAMAREN, Quito, Ecuador
  • Edgar Isch: Former Minister of Environment of Ecuador, Professor and consultant in national and international organizations
  • Antonio GayborCAMAREN Executive Secretary, Chairman of the Research System of Agrarian Problems of Ecuador - SIPAE - Forum Coordinator of Water Resources, Faculty, Central University, Quito, Ecuador
  • Mourik Bueno de MesquitaSocial Program Coordinator Water Management, Colegio Andino - Bartolomé de las Casas Center, Cusco, Peru
  • Tom PerraultAssociate Professor of Geography, Syracuse University
  • Jessica BuddsSenior Lecturer in Environment and International Development, University of East Anglia
  • Zulema Guttierez: Consultant in national and international organizations, Cochabamba, Bolivia
  • Alfredo Durán: Centro AGUA
  • Noelia CerrutoResearcher and Lecturer in Water and Environmental issues in the GIRH Masters Programme (Centro AGUA - UMSS) 
  • Gerardo Damonte: Principal Investigator

SaciWATERs

Forum of Water Policy Dialogue on Water Conflicts in India

  • KJ JoySenior Fellow, SOPPECOM and Forum for Policy Dialogue on Water Conflicts in India

Society for Promoting Participative Ecosystem Management (SOPPECOM)

Birzeit University, Institute for Environmental and Water Studies (IEWS)

  • Maher Abu-Madi: ‎Director, Institute of Environmental and Water Studies (IEWS) at Birzeit University

Participants in research network activities beyond the formal partner institutions

  • Christopher SneddonAssociate Professor of Geography and Environmental Studies, Darthmouth
  • Zeynep KadirbeyogluAssistant Professor of Political Science and International Relations Bogazici University
  • Farhana SultanaAssociate Professor of Geography, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University, USA
  • Shiney VargheseInstitute for Agriculture and Trade Policy
  • Uygar OzesmiFormer Executive Director of Greenpeace Mediterranean
  • Alex LoftusSenior Lecturer Department of Geography; King's College London
  • Heather O'Leary: Postdoctoral Fellow in Water Policy, McMaster University
  • Anjal PrakashProgramme Coordinator of HI-AWARE, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development
  • Rhodante AhlersIndependent Researcher
  • Ben CrowProfessor, Sociology, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Hameeda Deedat: Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
  • Samer AlatoutProfessor of Geography, University of Wisconsin
  • Trevor BirkenholtzProfessor of Geography, University of Illinois
  • Brian KingProfessor of Geography, Penn State
  • Nikhil Anand: Assistant Professor of Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
  • Dr. Anamika Barua:  Assistant Professor, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

Graduate Fellows

2017-18 Network Fellows

 

  • Fuhar Dixit (PhD Student, University of British Columbia) - Achieving water resilience with collaborative water quality monitoring tool

  • Amanda Gcanga (PhD Student, Stellenbosch University) - Alternative Methods for Establishing Cooperative Water Governance: A case study of the Breede River

  • Javi Rodriguez Ros (PhD Student, Wageningen University) - Transnationalization of Battles for Water

  • Scott McKenzie (University of British Columbia) - Citizen ideas and promotion of domestic water rights - Cape Town and Accra.

  • Cecilia Alda Vidal (PhD Student, University of Manchester) - Lived infrastructures. Mapping sanitation and hygiene in the low-income areas of Lilongwe, Malawi

  • Sumit Vij (PhD Candidate, Wageningen University) - Role of power in climate change adaptation: explaining the adoption of climate change adaptation approaches in Bangladesh and Nepal

 

2016-17 Network Fellows

 

  • Devika Narayan (University of Minnesota) - Land use conversions and water infrastructures in North Bangalore.

  • Germaine Owen (University of Western Cape) - Reclaimed water for domestic applications - Beaufort West, Overstrand, and eThekwini townships.

  • Carolina Valladares (University of Amsterdam) - Water injustice and the rights of nature in formal and Cofan indigenous worldviews in the Ecuadorian Amazon.

  • Scott McKenzie (University of British Columbia) - Citizen ideas and promotion of domestic water rights - Cape Town and Accra.

  • Emma Luker (University of British Columbia) -Water supply diversification and groundwater governance in Cape Town, South Africa.

  • Kelly Gunnell (King’s College London) - Mapping ecosystem services for green and brown infrastructure for flood risk mitigation in world's cities.

2016-17 Cohort

 

2015-16 Network Fellows

 

  • Lena Hommes (Wageningen University) - Rural -urban challenges of water management in the watersheds of Lima. (Completed thesis here).

  • Anuradha Sajjanhar (University of Minnesota) - Water use, politics, and inequity in Bangalore.

  • Lucy Rodina (University of British Columbia) - Challenges to the governance of urban water under changing precipitation patterns, extreme flow events, droughts and freshwater quality concerns in Cape Town.

  • Mariel Mendoza Flores (The Pontifical Catholic University of Peru) -  Provision of water and sanitation services in urban and rural areas and irrigation organizations in rural communities in Lima.